Joint Studies on Responsibility to Educating Following Generations : Toward Theoretical Foundation of Life-long Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Atsumi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70027960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tetsuo  Kinki Univ., Department of Teacher Education Lecturer, 教職教育部, 講師 (60268464)
YANO Satoshi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60158037)
NAKAMURA Kiyoshi  Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20030033)
TANAKA Tsunemi  Kyoto Univ., Center for Integrative Research on Didactic System Professor, 高等教育教授システム開発センター, 教授 (70093432)
NONOMURA Noboru  Kasui Women's college, Faculty of Literatue Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70030038)
山口 充  近畿大学, 教職教育部, 教授 (80158120)
斎藤 育子  西南女学院短期大学, 家政科, 助教授 (60215530)
毛利 猛  香川大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50219961)
大西 正倫  大谷大学, 短期大学部, 助教授 (40169016)
伊藤 一也  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (70159862)
西村 拓生  仁愛女子短期大学, 幼児教育科, 講師 (10228223)
北岡 宏章  神戸女子短期大学, 初等教育科, 助教授 (50195244)
吉田 敦彦  神戸市立外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20210677)
山崎 高哉  京都大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60068749)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsResponsibility to educating following generations / Human development and educationas a Whole / Chain of generations / Mutual education between generations / Homo educans / Educational theory of human development as a whole / Life-long education / Educational anthropology / ホモ・エドウカンス / 責任 / 世代 / 異世代間相互規制
Research Abstract
1.In order to overcome today's serious crisis of education, widely that of modern civilization itself, we have to break the narrow limits of usual theories of education which focus only on "children" , "youthfulness" etc., and construct "educational theory of human development as a whole" . From this point of view, we have already researched the theoretical foundation of "life-long education" and the educational meaning of "aging and death" in human being.
2.Constructing "educational theory of human development as a whole" can be accomplished only through accepting the idea of "chain of generations" and researching on "responsibility to educating following generations" . We have made our cooperative study to construct "the comprehensive theory of responsibility to education" for these three years. First, we examined the referential literatures exhaustively and found an absence of literature discussing responsibility to education from the view point of human development as a whole. Next, we made a framework and a program to share tasks to each member. In the third year, we gave a tentative report, in which we proved that the problem of "responsibility to educating following generations" is that of "mutual education between generations" and that human being and human development can be realized in "the mutual regulation and education between generations" . After this, we will develop the research further through the consideration on the concept of "generativity" etc, and publish the research results.