Historical Study of National Integration and Education in American Cultural Plural Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionObirin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masako  Obirin University School of Int'l Studies Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (10227879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Yasuto  University of the Air Dept.of Arts & Sciences Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90012559)
TANAKA Yoshimi  Tokyo Gakugei University Dept.of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00115247)
SAKAMOTO Tatsurou  Souka University Dept.of Education Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60153912)
OHMOMO Toshiyuki  Tohhoku University Dept.of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10201386)
YONEZAWA Masao  Akita University Dept.of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20175003)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNational Integration / American Education / Cultural Pluralism / Multiculturalism / Multicultural Education / Gender and Education / Ethnicityand Education / Race and Education / マルチカルキュラリズム
Research Abstract
Four groups were organized to pursue this co-operataive research. First group (Educational Thougts) focused on examining concepts of "culturalization." "national integration, " "public education, " and compared those concepts in contexts of American Revolution and present.
Second group (Education Administration) examined cases of 19th century and present time, focusing on "ethnichity" and "religion." In examining the "public-ness" of American public schools, which are non-sectarian but Christian, we found out that : (1) conflicts between Irish immigrants (Catholics) and Protestants are of ethnicity rather than religious doctrines ; (2) "rights of parents" are usually put forward in protests of minorities. These insights are important to pursue the study of education and identity politics.
Third group(Higher Education) focused on "gender" and the role of higher education in mational integration, and through this research, the theme of "students and culture" was recognized as an important subject.
Fourth group(Educational Practices), in examining controversies and practices of multicultural education, focused on "public-ness" and "authenticity" in American education.
In the stage of concluding this co-operative research, two problems were recognized as calling for further, careful consideration : one is the problem of using socially-constructed concepts such as "gender, " "ethnichity" and "race" as framesof research ; the other is the problem of conceiving "multiculturalism" as confined within national border.