Project/Area Number |
05301034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | SEIKEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Yoshimatsu SEIKEI UNIV.HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (60107464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONNO Yoshikiyo WASEDA UNIV.EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60020377)
YAMAGUTI Mitsuru TSUKUBA UNIV.EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20006571)
USUI Yoshikazu FUKUSHIMA UNIV.EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50151866)
ABIKO Tadahiko NAGOYA UNIV.EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30027966)
KINOSHITA Shigemitsu OSAKA TEACHERS COLLEGE, PRESIDENT, 学長 (30030448)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Curriculum Reform / New School Subjects / 5-day School Curriculum / Integration / Sliming Down of Teaching Content / 新教科 / 合科・統合学習 / カリキュラム研究 / 教科内容の精選 / 合科・総合学習 / カリキュラム / 学校五日制 / 合件,総合学習 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated what effects had the new national curriculum on school education, especially 5-day school curriculum, slimmimng down the national curriculum, the optional subjects in secondary schools and so on. We analyzed also the data of the experimental integrated learning courses and curriculum carried out by several special pilot schools. As a result, we found that reorganizing the school curriculum and developing new school subjects were in progress beyond expectation and a matter of public concern. But there is yet shortage of basic data on such important matter as developing new school curriculum owing to national curriculum reguration. So from our point of view, the drastic change of current national curriculum may bring about some risk. Most preferable procedure of reorganizing schoole curriculum is not top-down procedure but realizing variable local and school-based reform of school curriculum. We made public alredy our result in "The Japanese Journal of Curriculum studies" , Vol 4, 1995.