| Project/Area Number |
05301035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | SEISEN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Junko SEISEN UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20089288)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAHOSHI Mayumi SHOKEI COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (50150975)
ONODA Masatoshi NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (60169349)
OSAKA Osamu HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60149739)
INOUE Seiji NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH,COORDINATE AND PLANNING DIRECTOR, 企画調整官 (70223253)
KUWAHARA Toshiaki TUKUBA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 教授 (00015439)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | France / New Educational Law / Educational Reform / Minister of Edu.JOSPIN / Minister of Edu.BAYROU / Educational Equality / Quality Improvement of Education / School Project / 教育平等 / ジョスパン / 産業発展と教育 |
| Research Abstract |
We held meetings of study twice in this year and drew up a research reportnamed "A Comprehensive study on Educational Reform in Contemporary France". This report makes clear the background, ideas and the real state of educational reforms under the Ministers of education JOSPIN,LANG and BAYROU.Results of these studies are as follows. (1)The educational policy of Minister of Education BAYROU firstly aimed to enlarge the <market principle> into the public educational sector as a reflect of conservative party line. But because of the failure of educational reformes (law of university management and law of a subsidy for private school), he changed his policy and carried out reforms which seemed to be succeeded those of former ministers JOSPIN and LANG. (2)BAYROU brought up a "New contract for school, 158 decisions" (Jnue 1994), which was based on the respect of children's diversity, and he concretely reformed the system of "college" (junior high school), and established a "network of establishments". (3)BAYROU presented a "bill of program for school" (December 1994), which is now being under discussion, but it may be shelved on the issue of the coming election. The intense of the principle of copetition and the privatization are in prospect by change of party.