A Historical Study on Idea and Institution of the National Unification in the European Modern Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
MATUSHIMA Hitoshi  Faculty of Literacy, Taisho University, 文学部, 教授 (90014662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Yoshifumi  Institut of Education, University of Tsukuba, 教育学系, 教授 (70076404)
MIKASA Otohiko  Faculty of Education, Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (80015445)
SHIMURA Kyoichirou  Faculty of Education, Shizuoka University, 教育学部, 教授 (10021875)
SAITO Shinji  Faculty of Education, Niigata University, 教育学部, 教授 (30018650)
KANEKO Shigeru  Faculty of Education, Kyusyu University, 教育学部, 教授 (60037033)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNational Unification / Nation / Nationalism / Language / Religion / National Education / Multi-culture / Modern Education / 文化統合 / 母国語 / 国民国家 / 多文化教育 / 社会統合 / 愛国心
Research Abstract
In 1993, the joint meeting of the study was held three times. At the second meeting, a specialist was invited as a lecturer and each staff shared interest and methodology of the study through discussing cultural pluralism in contemporary Europe. At the third meeting, the Polish case of the national unificationthrough educational policies which had been excluded from the traditional model of national education was introduced and also fundamental concepts of the study such as race, nation and state were examined by attendance.
In 1944, running parallel with collecting domestic and foreign materials of the study and nation wide investigation of an ex libris, two joint meetings were held. At the first meeting of the year, each staff deepened the understanding on the national unification and the national education from the side of racial and linguistic issues by discussing with a researcher of la dernire classe written by A.Daude, an eminent work dealt with the problems of race and language. Topics at another meeting were the education and educational studies in the French Third Republic and the argument of cultural integrationism and cultural pluralism in the United States.
The report of the study based on these activities was published on March 1995, and it consists of some treatises marking the best use of the resent results of historical studies on the national education in Western modern ages and the records of some lectures at the joint meetings. The Report is delivered at a researchers' request.