Interdisciplinary Synthetic Study of "the Frame of Knowledge" (Paradigm) in the Study of Educational Methods -A Generalization of View of Teaching-Learning after World War II and the Outlook for the Education in the 21st Century-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Hitoshi  Kobe Women's University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20033540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEYOSHI Kousuke  Hiroshima University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40030340)
YAMADA Noboru  Nara Women's University、Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50031779)
MIZUKOSHI Toshiyuki  Kansai University, Synthetic Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20019409)
SHIBATA Yoshimatu  Seikei University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60107464)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEducational Method / Paradigm / Instruction Theory / Scholastic Ability / School Knowledge / Group Theory / Childhood / Research on Teaching / 新学力観・評価観 / コミュニケーション的行為 / 教授学 / 人間科学・精神科学
Research Abstract
This year, as the last year of the three-year plan, we enriched our studies in groups by regions in order to draw up "the report on research result". On the other hand, we interchanged each group's studies and discussed the constitution and share of the report in order to concentrate the study, on the occasion of the academic meetings et al.
As the regional activities, in June, chiefly the members of the Chugoku and Kyushu area examined the history of the relationship between teaching-learning and group after World War II,and examined paradigm about the constitution of teaching-learning process in advanced practices.
In September, the leaders of each group met and examined the basic concept through "the report on research result".
In October, we set up the whole consultation about the studies at the 31st meeting of National Association for the Study of Educational Methods. Then we interchanged the studies of each area, and confirmed following three principles to edit "the report on resear … More ch result".
1.To reconstitute what "the Frame of Knowledge" in the study of educational methods should be, based on the fruits of today's sciences.
2.To generalize the view of teaching-learning after World War II ; chiefly to clarify the disputation about the history of educational practices after World War II,and to reevaluate the heritage that today's education ought to inherit.
3.To examine the outlook for the education in the 21st century, based on the trend of today's discussion on the reform in education about the view of scholastic ability and teacher's leadership.
At the same time, we set up the conference titled "Reconstituting 'the Frame of Knowledge'(Paradigm) in the Study of Educational Methods"(coordinated and presided by H.Yoshimoto and Y.Shibata), and interchanged opinions with the members of society, based on the report by the investigator and the collaborator.
In order to concentrate these results, we held a meeting with the head-investigator as leader, brought some articles from each group, edited "the report on research result", and completed it. Less