| Project/Area Number |
05301040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
EINOO Shingo Univ.of Tokyo, Inst.of Oriental Culture, Prof., 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40140959)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Masahide Koyasan Univ. Fac.of Letters, Lect., 文学部, 講師 (90230078)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi Tohoku Univ., Fac.of Languages & Cultures, Ass.Prof., 言語文化部, 助教授 (20230427)
TANAKA Masakazu Kyoto Univ., Insti.f.Res.in Huamnities, Ass.Prof., 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (00188335)
SEKINE Yasumasa Gakushuin Women's College, Dept, for Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (40108197)
ISHII Hiroshi Tokyo Univ of Foreign Studies, ILCAA,Prof., アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90014513)
臼田 雅之 東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (60151867)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Hinduism / Ritual / Annual Festival / Purana / Dharmanibandha / Regionality / プラーナ文献 / 地域性 / 文化変容 |
| Research Abstract |
It is a difficult task to investigate totally the Indian culture which has a long history, spreads over the Indian subcontinent and whose society displays a complicated stratification. Focusing on, therefore, the analysis of the Hindu annual festivals, this research project has been carried out in co-operation with sanskritists and anthropologists. 1.The Hindu rituals are very different from the preceding Vedic ones in two points : a new method of deity worship of puja was introduced and a certain deity was assinged to a certain day of the lunar half-month. These two points were for the first time recorded in the ancillary literature to the Crhyasutras. 2. The Hindu annual festivals performed on a certain day in a certain month came to be recorded systematically in the Purana texts composed after 600 AD.Some Puranas have a collection of them but others contain their description in the glorification of holy places or in other myths. In these three years more than 90 percent of them have been collected by us. 3. Even in the Purana literature we can find further development. In earlier texts Visnu was assigned to the 12th day but today the 11th day is the Visnu's day. This change presumably occurred about in the 13th century. 4. After the invasion of the Islamic forces a new type of Sanskrit texts called Dharma-nibandha was produced which systematized earlier legal and religious traditions. The Dharmanibandhas belonging to the second stage show the efforts to establish the regional traditions of the places where theses texts were composed respectively. 5. The varieties of the distribution of the Hindu festivals, ranging over whole India, or North or South India, or several states, or a region within a state, can partly be explained by taking into consideration the influence of certain Dharmanibandha.