Comprehensive Study of Buddhism during the Turning point from Ancient to Medieval in Japan-especially in Insei Period (the last Heian Period)-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Tasuku  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (60055944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEKI Fumihiko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF LETTERS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (90114511)
OBSTS Haitoshi  UNIVERSITY OF THE SACRED HEART,FACULTY OF LEBERAL ARTS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30001811)
NGAMURA Makoto  JANAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMANITIES,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40107470)
KIUCHI Gyoou  TAISHO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMAN STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 人間学部, 教授 (00054651)
OOSUMI Kazuo  TOKYO WOMAN'S CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY,LITERATURE AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT,PROFESSOR, 文理学部, 教授 (20000573)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsINSEI PERIOD / BUDDHISM TEACHING / BUDDHIST'S ORDER / BUDDHISM MUSIC / SUTRA MOUND / HIJHIRI (BUDDHIST PREAST) / BUDDHIST'S SOLICTATION / TURNING POINT / 院政柳 / 地方伝播 / 神祇信仰
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused our subject on Insei Period which was the turning point from Ancient to Medieval in the history of Japanese Buddhism, and tried to make the peculiarity of Buddhism in this period clear. Since 1993, we have started study of Buddhist priests and field investigations of this period, and also duscussed on 'Change of Buddhist's order' , 'Relation among Buddhism and other religions or cultures' and 'Expansion of Buddhism' . Through these works, we arranged its peculiarity as follows : (1) On Buddhism Teaching, there were two different moviment, Hongaku thought and philological, Shigaku thought which were completely opposit. (2) On Exchangement with Chinese Buddhism, great interrest on Buddhist Percept and vogue of pilgrimage made Japanese priests go to China. (3) On Temples and Priests, under the new class system, which had made within temples, temples and their ritual activities were managed. (4) On Mission and Acceptance, various types, such as Sutra Mound or Buddhist's Solicitation, had been existed, and Buddhism had made great influence upon Shintoism and Onmyou-do. (5) On Buddhism Culture, compilation and succession had started. In result, the significance of this period in Japanese Buddhism History has become clear. The difference between Ancient and Medieval in the history of Japanese Buddhism have been also discussed. We will publish these results.