| Project/Area Number |
05301043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Michio Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Economics.Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00097750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIYA Satoshi The Institute of Chitahanto Reional Development, Nikon Fukushi University, Resea, 知多半島総合研究所, 研究員
SAITO Yoshiyuki The Institute of Chitahanto Reggional Development, Nihon Fukushi University, Res, 知多半島総合研究所, 研究員
TAJIMA Yoshiya Junior College of Kanagawa University, Proessor, 短期大学部, 教授 (40201610)
NAGAHARA Keiji Hitotsubashi University, Professor emeritus, 名誉教授 (60017506)
HAYASHI Hideo Rikkyo University, Professor emeritus, 名誉教授 (30062409)
豊田 寛三 大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70034585)
三浦 俊明 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80103125)
斉藤 善之 日本福祉大学, 知多半島総合研究所, 嘱託研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | the transport ship for northbound / the family established by Gonzaemon Ukon / the shipping business / 近世 / 近代 / 流通 / 内海船 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The shipping business in the late Edo era The detail of shipping business in the late Edo era has been researched through the analysis of Ukon families' historical materials. The main research points are following. The shipping business by Ukon families faced on a turning point in the late 18 century. Ukon families were employed by Omi merchants in the beginning and they operated the transport ship (Nidoko Bune). Ukon families had developed new business system, however, in the late 18 century, which means the management of merchant ships. They sold their goods which were loaded into their merchant ship at many ports. Ukon families' business was successful at the famine of Tenmei or Tempo because the demands of foods were required at that time. In the modern era Ukon families moved head office to Tokyo by the assistance of Mitui Bussan Co. Thus Ukon Families started transaction between their head office and Mitui Bussan Co.after Meiji 15. Ukon families developed their shipping business through introduction of western sailing ship. Therefore these points make it clear that the shipping business by Ukon families reached one more peak at Meiji 20's. (2) the commerce The commerce in the late Edo era has been solved through the research on Ukon families' materials as follows. Funds between Matumae merchants and Turuga merchants had been circulated through Kitamae merchant ships. The function of invoices were not analyzed until now, but its problem is focused on by this research. It is clear that selling invoice and buying invoice play another important roles and invoices have several functions. Ukon families' ships had called at many ports including Matumae, Turuga, Murotu, Hyogo, shimonoseki, Osaka. Especially Matumae wholesale stores were located in narrow area of Utubo no Shima at Osaka.