National Power and Local Society in Late Imperial China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Kazuko  Kyoto University, Institute for the Humanities professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70027530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Masaaki  Kyoto University, Department of Literature, assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00127094)
FUMA Susumu  Kyoto University, Department of Literature, assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10093303)
KISHIMOTO Mio  University of Tokyo, Department of Literature, assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80126135)
HAMASHIMA Atsutoshi  Osaka University, Department of Literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (40012976)
TANIGUCHI Kikuo  Osaka University, Department of Literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (20030512)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsthe northern frontier / Jiangnan / the late Ming and early Qing period / Fushe / geography books / books on administration / dang'an / the Record of Successful Examination Candidates / 科挙 / 档案
Research Abstract
1) From April 1993 to March 1995, we met each week and conducted reseach as a group on the theme of National Power and Local Society in Late Imperial China. The reseach presentations covered six centuries, from the fourteenth century Yuan-Ming transition to the waning years of the Qing dynasty in the late nineteenth century. Research topics ranged from examination of the political order and economic structure under imperial rule to investigation of the social history of various regions within China. Reseach on local areas included study of border regions such as the northern frontier, which had intense and long-lasting interaction with Manchuria and Mongolia, and the only open port in the country, Guangzhou, in the south. Reseach was not limited to study of Han Chinese, but initiated new approaches which positioned Chinese history in a wider Asian context. The group placed particular emphasis on the study of the Ming-Qing transition, from the mid-sixteenth to late seventeenth centuries. The results of this reseach will be published by the Kyoto University Institute for the Humanities in March of 1996 under the title Late Ming and Early Qing Society and Culture. This report will include a summary of each reseacher's presentation.
2) Over this two year period, the group also compiled the following texts : An Draft Index to the Names of Members of the Fushe and A Draft Index of the Record of Successfull Examination Candidates in the Ming. These will appear as supplements to the main body of the report.
3) In addition to the activities listed above, the reseach group sponsored a discussion of the text 1000 Years of Documents from Huithou. This collection forms an important basic resource for the study of Chinese history from the Song to the Qing, and will certainly be useful to future studies of regional and local society, particularly for the history of lineage groups.