A General Research of the British Education in the Age of Imperialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Kenji  Konan Univ.Faculty of Letter.Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40031778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAO Uzo  Shimane Univ. Faculty of Law and Letter.Asst.Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (20135891)
KAWASHIMA Akio  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Human Science.Asst.Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (00128779)
YASUHARA Yoshihito  Hiroshima Univ.Faculty of Education.Asst.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00093823)
MATSUZUKA Shunzo  Fukuoka Univ.Faculty of Humanity.Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10165821)
FUJII Yasushi  Matsuyama Univ.Faculty of Management.Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80148783)
井野瀬 久美恵  甲南大学, 文学部, 助教授 (70203271)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPublic School / Qualifying Examination / Gentlemanly Education / Civic University / Higher Grade School / Military Education / Legal Education / Medical School / ジェントルマン教育 / 上構型中等教育 / 資格試験制度 / オックスブリッジ / 法学教育 / 陸軍士官教育 / 大学拡張運動 / 帝国大学会議
Research Abstract
The end of the nineteenth century and the beginning of the twentieth century are well-known as the age of imperialism.However, at the same time, this age of imperialism was also a great turning period in British history. The working class had got household suffrage through the parliamentary reform in 1884 and the so-called second Industrial Revolution was going on. Therefore, the system of education ought to have changed too if the British society had had to adapt itself to the new democratic and industrialized situation. Then, how did the system of British education change during this period? This is why we took up this question as a theme to research into.
When we began our research, we assumed that there must have happened a revolutional change in the whole system of British edcation during this period. Now we have finished it, our assumption at first has proved untrue. It is true in the branch of popular education a great change toward compulsory education was made by the Education Act in 1870, but in the education for elites a traditional system to aim at an ideal of amateur qentleman had survived the new situation. The moneyed middle class having risen since the first Industrial Revolution had been getting richer through the increasing economic growth in the nineteenth century until they wished to upstart as gentlemen. Especially the continuing reforms of secondary education from the Public School Act in 1864 to the establishment of higher grade schools in 1900s had great effects to absorb middle-class elites into a gentlemanly ruling class. Britain thus at the beginning of the twentieth century remained a gentlemanly state as it had been in the previous centuries.