| Project/Area Number |
05301048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Masaki FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ADMINISTRATION AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 行政社会学部, 教授 (30132004)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGUCHI Tomoshi HOKKAIDO EDUCATIONL COLLEGE,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 旭川校, 助教授 (10198989)
KUMATA Ryosuke AKITA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50004081)
TUJI Hideo TOHOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LITRETURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (30244966)
EMORI Susumu TOHOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LITRETURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10145972)
AMAKASU Takesi NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW and LITRETURE,PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (90114991)
村越 潔 青森大学, 教授 (60003282)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Ezodate / Northen Tohoku Area / Heian Period / Dwelling Clusters on Highland / Ezo / Chashi / Defensive Dwelling Cluster / Dwelling site / 東北北部 / 部族制社会 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) For this study, we excavated three sites : Yokota-date in Iwate Town, Kogaizawa-yama and Kuretubo in Nisine Town -all in lwate Prefecture. At Yokota-date site, we could see some earthworks around the dwelling cluster. We excaved two pit houses in it. From their structure, I came to the conclusion that Yokota-date Site was not the dwelling cluster where people always lived, but a defensive one after the 13th century. Kogaizawa site is on the ridge of a highland about 500 meters above sea level. We excaveted two pit houses -a large one and a small one. We could see some Haji wares, many iron implements, carbonized cereals and so on. I regard the age of this site as the later 10th century from those haji wares. Kuretubo site is on the top of Mt.Kuretubo 430 meters above sea level. The main pit houses of the dwelling cluster are surrounded by moats and earthworks. I verified that this dwelling cluster consisted of two groups-large pit houses and samll pit houses. The age of this site is c
… More
onsidered from the later 10th century to the early 11th century. (2) In the result of on-the-spot surveys, there were many dwelling clusters on highland in the Heian period in Northern Touhoku area.unknown to theacademic society. By their geographical conditions and structuers, they can be classified into three types ; Type A ; The dwelling clusters on highland is on tens of meters above flatland without moats or earthworks. Type B ; The dwelling clusters are on the tip of the hill. Some moats cut the hill's ridge as if separating from the main hill. Type C ; The dwelling clusters have moats and earthworks around them. Those dweIIing clusters are different from the general dwelling clusters on lowland without moats and earthworks. I consider they are very defensive dwelling clusters. To promote the study of dwelling clusters on highland in the Heian period will make clear the connection of CHASHI -Ainu's forts- in Hokkaido and the background of ancient Emisi society that bred these defensive dwelling clusters. Less