STUDY OF MEDIEVAL SOCIAL HISTORY IN HOKURIKU FROM ARCHAEOLOGICAL POINT OF VIEW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UNO Takao (1993, 1995)  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY HUMANITIES PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (70115799)
前川 要 (1994)  富山大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (70229285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROOKA Kimio  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30029467)
SAKAI Hideya  THE MINISTRY OF EDUCATION,CULTURAL AFFAIRS CHIEF INVESTIGATOR, 文化財保護部, 文化財調査官
KUBO Tomoyasu  KYOTO NATIONAL MUSEUM CHIEF RESEARCHER, 主任研究官 (50234480)
YOSHIOKA Yasunobu  NATIONAL MUSEUM OF JAPANESE HISTORY PROFESSOR, 教授 (60183696)
四柳 嘉章  漆器文化財科学研究所, 所長
橋本 澄夫  石川県立埋蔵文化財センター, 所長
前川 要  富山大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (70229285)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSOCIAL HISTORY / SPACE / POTTERY STYLE / MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGY / POLLUN ANALYSIS / GEOPHISICAL SURVEY / SUZU WARE / TOSAMINATO SITE / 熱残留磁気 / 珠洲焼 / 十三湊遺跡 / 北陸 / 中世 / 考古学 / 生産 / 流通 / 集落 / 墓
Research Abstract
Society is said to be produced, having an organic relationship with complicated attributes. Each one seems to be independent, however a potential mutual relationship there reveals the essence of the society. Therefore, in order to analyze the social history, so far as archaeological materials are concerned, all we have to do is study concretely not only various kinds of circulation or production system such as a city, a town, a village.a castle, a religious site, and a tomb, but also various kinds of objects. On top of that, to reconsider an medieval society, a comparative study of it between ancient and modern age would be inevitable. In due conrse, since we tried tomake our report fruitful, other than investigators in our project, we asked many co-operative workers such as an archaeologist who works practically on sites in HOKURIKU district, and geophisists who have studied archaelogical prospecting methods.
The characteristic of this book is not only to make sure the individual phenomena but also to reconstruct the medieval social history in HOKURIKU district. Especially three parts such as production and circulation, settlements, and religious sites which have been studied individually so far, do we try to synthesize, in order to make "antiquity" "History", so called "step stone". We think this book is the foundemental materials not only for the benefit of historical study in HOKURIKU district, but also for the essential trait which enables us to trace Japanese medieval society in east Asia.
Individual description such as the chronology of medieval ware, and medieval towns have been done so far, however at the moment we are at the gate of procedure of reconstructing social structure with general analysis. In the neighboring field such as documentary history or ethnology, social history has been studied, however they are usually limiting the history of tribe. In this sense, we expect this book is of much use from now on to the various kinds of studies in Japan.