The Overall Studies for Data base of the Research of the West Asian History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ken  Kokushikan University, The Institute for Cultural Studies of Ancient Iraq, Professor, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (00103672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Takuya  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30015383)
KANAZEKI Hiroshi  Tenri University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90068685)
MATSUTANI Toshio  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授
FUJII Hideo  Kokushikan University, The Institute for Cultural Studies of Ancient Iraq, Profe, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (40052295)
EGAMI Namio  The Ancient Orient Museum, Director, 館長 (50053377)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdata base / West Asia / archaeology / change of information / expedition / archaeological site / 遺跡 / パソコンとソフト
Research Abstract
The Japanese Archaeological Expeditions to West Asia have passed on fourty years since 1956, and recently more than ten expeditions have been send to theree very year. Accordingly, they have kept many materials and research results, altought, it seems that the materials and the research results have not been opened enough to the public. Therefore, to begin with the data base for these materials and the research results have to have been made. We, members of the expeditions and the researchers, have put into effect co-operative researches about them during three years as follows.
1. We have made the data bases on the archaeological sites where the Japanese archaeological expeditions have excavated or researched in West Asian countries.
The data bases on catalog of books which Japanese researchers have written on the West Asian history.
The catalog of the books that have been written on the West Asian history in foreign language and contents of journals of the ancient history, which has in the Institute for Cultural Studies of Ancient Iraq, Kokushikan University.
Thus, anyone can look up the data about the West Asian history and the archaeological sites which Japanese researches has written on, from anywhere and anytime.
Annual meetings of the archaeological expeditions have been held in every year and the result has been opened to public and published as "The excavation reports of the Japanese archaeological expedition to West Asia in 1994 and 1995". The symposiums have been opened and published as "The researches of the ancient civilizations in Asia -the current of the history and water-", "Hellenism through Islam", and "The researches on the origin of the civilization -the Neolithic period in West Asia-".
We are planning to enrich still more their data, moreover to try to carry forward go ahead with changes of the information with the foreign researchers, to grow the researches of the West Asian history.