| Project/Area Number |
05301051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAO Yoshimitsu Tokyo Naitonal Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Conservation Science, The Head of Chemistry Section, 保存科学部, 室長 (40082812)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOTSU Keinosuke Tokyo Art University, Faculty of Art, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (60155538)
KITANI Yoshinobu Kobe City Museum, Head of Curator, 学芸課, 課長
OONAKA Itsuo Oosaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029092)
UCHIDA Toshihide Kyoto College of Art, Department of Conservation Science, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30132822)
INOUE Yoichi Tokyo National Museum, Japanese Archaeological Section, Curator, 学芸部, 室長 (60176451)
森田 稔 神戸市立博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Ancient Bronze / Bronze Casting / Provenance Study / Casting Mold / 鋳造技術 / 青銅製品 |
| Research Abstract |
Specialists from science, archaeology and technology fields discussed each other about the casting process of East Asian bronze objects. These works were summarized in the next reports. 1. Lead isotope ratio measurements of old East Asian bronze objects About 300 of old bronze samples from various sites in Japan, China and Korea were measured their lead isotope ratios with surface ionization mass spectrometer. 2. Reexamination of Fukuda type Dotaku The evaluation of age and the provenance study of Fukuda type Dotaku were discussed. The archaeological featuers were reexamined with scientific data. 3. Data bank of chemical composition of Japanese bronze objects in Yayoi and Kofun periods Chemical composition of about 200 samples of bronze objects were summarized 4. Computer simulation of bronze casting process The casting process was simulated with computer to reproduce the ancient bronze objects 5. Casting examination of Dotaku using stone mold Dotaku was cast using stone mold. The process of casting was recorded precisely. 6. Mass production method of arrowhead in Kofun period From the archaeological aspects, the mass production method of arrowhead was examined. 7. Discussion of mold of Dotaku The significance and feature of casting mold was reexamined to reproduce the Dotaku.