A Synthetic Study about Yasaka school texts of the Heike-monogatari.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (1995)
Nagoya University (1993-1994)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroaki  Aichi Shukutoku University School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20023567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Shonosuke  Aichi Educational University Associate Professor, 助教授 (70112365)
SUZUKI Takatsune  Niigata University School of Human science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90143742)
MATSUO Ashie  Sugiyama Jogakuen University School of Human relations, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70157254)
MURAKAMI Manabu  Nagoya University School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20088800)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHEIKE MONOGATARI / VARIATNS / YASAKA SCHOOL / RECITING TEXTS / CLASSIFICATION / CONTAMINATION / BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY / MANUAL TO CLASSIFY / 語り本 / 三条西家本 / 分類 / 共同研究 / 東京都立中央図書館 / 成立論 / 中院本 / 書誌調査 / データーベース
Research Abstract
The Heike monogatari is the most famous classical tale for having many variant texts. Among those texts, we have two kinds of reciting texts which biwahosi chanted. In this study, we especially investigated the texts of Yasaka school. We have not had enough researching result about this problem. So we made effort to check texts as many as we could. We found there are many texts which mixed with other school texts. We call them contamination. So we have had to find how to classify the texts which we newly found. We succeeded to arrange the manual to classify them.
Throught these studies, we arranged bibliographical tables about each texts. We have to consider what those contaminations mean. And we have to consider what Yasasa school means. Our research is very suggestive about these important investigations.