Investigation of publishing, circulation and reception of books (MONO no HON) and magazines (SOUSHI) in late EDO period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiyuki  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Literature Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00216417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATO Michiko  Tokyo National Collage of Technology, Recturer, 講師 (70255371)
TAKAGI Gen  Aichi Prifectural University, Faculty of Literature, associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00226747)
IIKURA Youichi  Yamaguchi Univ., Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40176037)
TOYOSHIMA Masayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10180192)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKiso district / Tsumago station / Rinsen-ji temple / Reception of books / Circulation / Publishing / printing boards / Pamphlets (SURI-MONO) / 代官 / 木曽妻篭林家 / 蔵書 / 上松臨川寺 / 山村蘇門 / 木曾妻篭林家
Research Abstract
For making clear the realities of publishing, circulation and reception of books (MONO no HON) and magazines (SOUSHI) in late EDO period, we picked out KISO district (NAGANO-ken KISO-gun) as our area of research. And also, for supporting our study, we constructed about 2,700 records data-base of literature on publishing, circulation, reception in EDO period. We investigated and analyzed the following matters.
(a) In ex-TSUMAGO station, there is a collection of books that HAYASHI family, heirs of WAKI-HONJIN (the official appointed annex inn for DAIMYO) preserved. We examined into this collection, and made up a bibliographical catalog, so that we could clarify the whole aspect and analyze its history and characteristics.
(b) We investigated printing boards (HAN-GI) which are preserved in RINSEN-JI temple in NEZAME no TOKO (The Bed where URASHIMA Taro waked up). And by searching for all books and all pamphlets (SURI-MONO) (including those which printing boards were lost), that this temple … More published and widly sold all over Japan, we have made clear the every aspect of publication of RINSEN-JI temple, the feature and meanings of publishing business of RINSEN-JI temple, and the relationship between this publications and URASHIMA legend in KISO district.
(c) We investigated printing boards which were owned by YAMAMURA family that was the lord (DI-DAIKAN, a local native governer) of KISO district, and clarifyed the whole aspect and feature of publishing work of YAMAMURAs, their cultural role as the ruler of KISO district with representatives like YAMAMURA Somon and YAMAMURA Hucho, and the cultural exchange with central cities (i.e.EDO, KYOTO, NAGOYA).
As is stated above, we belive that we made clear every features of printing, publishing, circulation, reception of books, magazine, pamphlets in KISO district, and their relations with a various range of conditions. Our culture-historical study of books and pamphlets keeps the perspective that pays systematically attention to the history and climate of pinpointed area. It will prove that this method is effective for other areas beyond KISO district. Less