| Project/Area Number |
05301057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
英語・英米文学
| Research Institution | Showa Women's University (1994-1995) The University of Tokyo (1993) |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Yoshihiko Showa Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90012327)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEYAMA Mitsuaki Seijo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60054392)
TOSU Norimitsu Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50102017)
YAMANASHI Masaaki University of Kyoto, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80107086)
YAMANAKA Keiichi University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (20056055)
KAWAKAMI Seisaku University of Osaka, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20038467)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Category / Prototype / Grammaticalization / Typology / Schema / Metaphor / Motional Verbs / Actional Verbs / 認知 / 格 / 運動 / 行為 / 比喩 / 認知言語学 / 認知意味論 / 意味論 / 意味 / 恣意性 / 有契性 / 語用論 |
| Research Abstract |
1. ON THE VALIDITY OF THE DESCRIPTION OF LINGUISTIC CATEGORIES IN TERMS OF THE PROTOTYPE : Two notions, in particular, have been discussed in this connection : the agent and a set of grammatical cases. In either case, the description has been found useful which starts by postulating the prototype and proceeds to peripheral uses characterized in terms either of the absence of a particular feature (or set of features) or of the replacement of a particular feature (or set of features) by another (or alternatively, in terms of mapping the relevant schema onto some other semantic domain). 2. ON THE RELATION OF FORM AND MEANING IN LANGUAGE : In regard to the question of 'iconicity', it has been pointed out that an analogous idea was already proposed in the heyday of structural semantics in a rather idiosyncratic notion of the linguistic field by the Soviet scholar Apresjan. Concrete instances of 'grammaticalization' were discussed, including, for example, the transition from the comparative to the conditional. Especially important is the observation that the functional change from the postposition to the conjunction results from substituting a 'second-order enity' (or koto) expression for a 'first-order entity' (or mono) expression, as seen in the transfer from the case particle to the conjunctive particle in Japanese. 3. TYPOLOGICAL CONSIDERATION : It has been pointed out that there is a tendential difference between English and Japanese in the way in which the motional verbs are used to refer to a 'subjective motion'. Also significant is the observation that the schema for the motional verb tends to be applied to construe an actional event in Japanese, while the schema for the actional verb tends to be applied to construe a motional event in English.