Text analysis of the Mallarme's Correspondance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Tetsuo  Chuo University, professor, 文学部, 教授 (30055199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masahiro  the University of Tottori, Associate professor, 教養部, 助教授 (50229572)
KAWASE Takeo  Waseda Univ.Associate professor10, 文学部, 助教授 (80177691)
KANEKO Masakatsu  University of telecommunication of Tokyo, Associate professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30169578)
TAKEUCHI Nobuo  the University of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00107525)
RISSEN Junro  Keio University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40095667)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFrench Literature / Symbolism / Mallarme / Text Database / Journalism / Epistolary text / les Mardis / 19th century / サンポリスム / テクスト.データベース
Research Abstract
We have analyzed, using the Mallarme's Text Database (MalTDB), the whole text of the Correspondance de Stephane Mallarme (11vol.Gallimard, 1959-1985) to understand in which relationship his works as well as hi slife were situated. We have divided our task in several themes such as 'le mode litteraire', 'les mardis', 'les sciences humaines', 'la famille Mallarme''beaux-arts', 'le journalisme', etc. and according to each theme we have made up a corpus of related texts extracted from the Correspondance MalTDB.The result of our research is and will be published in the form of articles, computer database or other publications.
Below are some particular results of our research published in the form of computer database, the printed publications being indicated in the following '11. References'.
1. Integration of the Correpondance into the MalTDB-The whole text of the Correspondance has been integrated to the MalTDB in consequent of a contract closed with the editor Gallimard. The MalTDB is opened to scholars via the SEMJ (Societe d' Etudes mallarmeennes du Japon).
2. Besides, the footnotes of the Correspondance is now under entering for a future integration into the MalTDB.
3. We have established the following information databases on the basis of our research : 1) Chronology of stephane Mallarme 2) Mallatme's personal relationship in les Mardis 3) Mallarme's jounalistic activities 4) Original Text of les Dieux antiques
4. We have updated our Mallarme's Bibliography Database in the MalRDB.