The Formation of the Intellectulas in the Modern Italian Society-From the Enlightenment (18th Century) to the Romantieism (19th Century)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAKURA Tomotada (1995)  Kyoto University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50093191)
齊藤 泰弘 (1993-1994)  京都大学, 文学部, 助教授 (70115848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Mitsuru  Kyoto Sangyo University, Foreign Language, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (50242996)
SHIBANO Hitoshi  Shinshu University, Arts, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30162639)
SAITO Hiromi  Shinshu University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00020628)
YONEYAMA Yoshiaki  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20065808)
ABE Shiro  Kyoto Sangyo University, Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50065752)
須藤 裕孝 (須藤 祐孝)  愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (60101391)
藤澤 道郎  桃山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90067843)
近藤 恒一  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50040712)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEnlightenment / Romanticism / Modern Italian Society / Modernization / 啓豪主義
Research Abstract
As a final step of our studies, the following points have been made cleared. In Italy between the 18th and 19th century, a new intellectual class, who differed in his quality far from that of the other passed centuries, was formed. It goes without sayng that this fact has a strict relations to the formation of the modern bourgeoisie in Italy. Unlike the modernization of the Western European countries which accomplished the transition from the absolutism to the capitalism, Italy introduced the capitalism before the formation of a sufficiently mature bourgeoisie, under the leadership of the both religeous and secular aristocracy and the privileged merchants. In other words, a detailed analysis of the situation of Italian society which revealed a paticular tardiness different from the typical Western European modernization, is necessary in order to have a better understanding of the characteristics of Italian intellectual class. It is also remarkable that the regional differences, for example, between the North and e the South reflected subtly upon the formation of the intellectual class paticularly in Italy before the unification. Furthemore, we cannot overlook the fact that a rather free movement and an exile to the continental countries made it possible for the Italian intellectuals to exchange opinions on the international scale. It is useful for us to analyze such social situations in Italy and to examine exhaustibly how the Italian intellectuals are concerned with and contrasted to the people in authority, and finally to reconstract their total image by putting together the results of each study accomplished in different fields such as econmy, politics, society and culture. We are certain that this kind of relationship between the "tadiness" of modernazation and the intellectuals will give us a suggestive hint, when we consider the Japanese situation of modern intellectuals in which we can casily observe a similar problem caused by such a tardy modernization.