| Project/Area Number |
05301067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Social law
| Research Institution | SOPHIA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHODA Akira SOPHIA UNIV.the faculty of law, a professor, 法学部, 教授 (10051137)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONMA Sigeki SIZUOKA UNIV.the faculty of huwanities and social science, a professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30013014)
TAKAHASHI Iwakazu KANAGAWA UNIV.a junior college, a Professor, 法学部, 教授
NOGIMURA Tadakuni NIHON UNIV.the faculty of law, a professor, 法学部, 教授 (10096878)
FUNADA Masayuki RIKKYO UNIV.the faculty of law, a professor, 法学部, 教授 (60062676)
KANEKO Akira KEIO UNIV.the faculty of law, a professor, 法学部, 教授 (20051469)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Corporate Concentration / Group of Enterprises / Distribution Keiretsu / Production Keiretsu / Internationalization / Sociology of Law / Business Practices / Antimonopoly Act / 下請問題 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is designed to describe how corporate concentration in the Japanese economy would be analyzed under current Japanese law including antimonopoly act, considering that there are numerous cstimation in the USA and European Countries that such corporate concentration in the form of production Keiretsu, distribution Keiretsu and Group of Enterprises is closed and exclusive in its character. Part 1 of this research examines the legal issues of antimonopoly act, trade law, and WTO agreements as a rule of international business conduct. Part 2 examines the legal issues concerning the international and domestic tie-ups, production joint venture and procurement of parts etc.In automobile industry, electrical machinery industry, computer industry, based upon extensive factual investigation. Part 3 analyze the legal issues of the business practices related to production and distribution in automobile industry from the viewpoint of antimonopoly act, considering how the closed and exclusive aspect of these business practices would be changed into fare, opend and competitive character. Consequently, it is allowed to estimate that, through these factual investigation and legal analysis, the purpose of this research is fully accomplished.