"Study on Establishment of the Penal Code of the Japanese Empire in the early MeijiEra."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISIHARA Haruo  Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20063365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIKURA Osamu  Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10119050)
FUJITA Tadashi  Hokkai-gakuen University, Department of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00209058)
YOSHII Tamio  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPenal Code / Former Penal Code / Boissonade / Codification / 刑法史 / 立法研究 / 比較法 / 明治法制史
Research Abstract
The object of our study is to confirm drafting process of the Japanese Penal Code of 1880, that is said an epoch-making work in the Japanese legislative history, turning the traditional law system borrowed from the older Chinese law (Litsu or Lu) into the occidental one (modern code system).
From an exhaustive collection of drafts, memoranda, records of relevant drafting bodies, we make a chronicle and a list of materials with necessary correction.
An eminent role of Emile G.Boissonade in the drafting process is made clear by careful study of his works, especially comparison of his draft Penal Code written in French with the draft written in Japanese. It may lead to clarify some unknown relation between ideas of law transplanted from the West and the law education in the early Meiji era.
Our study is published from Shinzansha, Tokyo in two volumes of "Kyuukeihou (Former Penal Code)" in "Nihon Rippou Shiryou Zenshuu (Japanese Legislation Materials Collection)".