| Project/Area Number |
05301070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Akihiko (1995) Assistant Professor, Institute of Oriental Culture, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (30163497)
猪口 孝 (1993-1994) 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30053698)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKANEYA Tatsuo Lecturer, Social Engineering, University of Tsukuba, 社会工学系, 専任講師 (00212407)
KUGU Yoshiko (KOJYO Yoshi) Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law Kokugakuin University, 法学部, 助教授 (30205398)
KUSANO Atsushi Professor, Faculty of Policy Management, Keio University, 総合政策科学部, 教授 (20161622)
INOGUCHI Takashi Senior Vice Rector, The United Nations University, 副学長 (30053698)
田中 明彦 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (30163497)
近藤 哲夫 東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (70234945)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | After the cold war / After the era of cold war / International organizations / 日米関係 / 国際政治 |
| Research Abstract |
The Study of "United States-Japan Relations and International Relations after the Cold War" has satisfactorily developed for the last three years, Sinece the uncertainty and Unstablenss of International Politics have been continued, prople has very much paid attention to this subject. Strange things happened one after another, therefore, the following number of events suggested the importance of international organizations : a. Determined an increase of Capital to ADB ; b. an increase of capital to IMF ; c. the conclusion of the Urugay Round at GATT ; d. NATO Confrontation against Serbia ; e. IAEA Nuclear Inspection in North Korea, Treaty of against the spreads of nuclear weapons in North Korea, Food Crisis in Noth Korea ; Japan-United Staes Government Development Aid Supports ; Japan-US Rank Agreement ; Mutual Agreement of Noth America Free Trade Area ; Expansion of ASEAN Countries ; Vienna Declaration regarding Human Rights, Illegal invadors from China to Japan ; Illegal workders from South East Asia ; Cuba Refugee problems, Hunger and International Conflict, the former Russian Republic and Sanctions Russian. Based on these matters, our research team has intensively collected basis document and classified data. Regarding the analysis of the theory outline, we held research on scientific magazines. As an interim result, we have published political magazine called Leviathan. Also in English, we have issued entitled United States-Japan Relations and Internatinal Relations after the Cold War by the Univ.of California San Diego, which is 390-pages long. Finally, we had taken these results all together, after that we published the report of the reserch results.