International Changes and Japanese ODA in the Post Cold War Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Shigeru  Kobe University, Fucalty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30030612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Hiroshi  Kobe Universtiy, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (60065464)
アレキサンダー ロニー  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (40221006)
HATSUSE Ryuhei  Kobe Universtiy, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (40047709)
木村 修三  神戸大学, 法学部, 教授 (50153193)
ALEXANDER Ronni  Kobe Universtiy, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor
SHUZO Kimura  Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor
平野 健一郎  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40012463)
五百籏頭 真  神戸大学, 法学部, 教授 (10033747)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsODA / Post Cold War Era / International Pressure ('Gaiatsu') / Evaluation / Feedback / Participation in Development / Technology Transfer / Basic Human Needs / 国際変動 / 日本 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
This research aims at reviewing Japanese ODA policy in the post Cold War era from the three aspects : establishment of the principle, efficiency, and regional expansion. It is deeply regretted that, due to the damages and chaos caused by the Kobe Earthquake, the members had to cancel research meetings and were not able to form a sufficient conclusion. However, so far, the following findings are presented. On the principle, efforts should be made to change the passive and over-general nature towards incorporation of useful features of Japanese aid system and commitment to the new issues shch as human rights, democratisation, environment, women's role, and participation in development. In order to increase efficiency, introduction of project feedbach and evaluation system, based on the administrative technique, as well as adjustment among sectors and various forms of aid including non-official ones, are considered to be essential. About the regional expansion, Japanese aid is now necessary not only in Asia, but also in Russia and Eastern Europe, Middle East, Latin America and Pacific Islands, and there are less obstacles thanks to the collapse of iron curtain. However, Japanese aid to these new regions is not functioning smoothy because of the lack of adjustment to the needs of recipients. Therefore, it is important for Japan to know basic human needs of the recipients through closer cultural and social exchanges.