| Project/Area Number |
05301073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済理論
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANUMA Banri Kyoto University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70025188)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUEHIRO Hideo Kobe University, School of Business Administration Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (30162837)
SAIJO Tatsuyoshi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Socio-Economic Planning, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (20205628)
ITOH Hideshi Kyoto University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80203165)
IKEO Kazuhito Keio University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00135930)
TACHIBANAKI Toshiaki Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (70112000)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | The Japanese Firm / Internal Organization / Corporate Governance / Complementarity / Game Theory / Incomplete Contract / Evolution / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 企業システム |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to study various aspects of the Japanese firm, such as corporate governance, internal organization, inter-firm relationship, and firm-government relationship, as well as the systematic effects of those aspects, by organizing the 32nd and 33rd TCER Hakone conferences. Based on the research results from the 1993 conference(held at Odakyu Yama No Hotel in Hakone, March 28-30,1994), the program committee planed publishing the conference volume in Japanese. In order to make the relationships among the papers more explicit and secure, the authors held frequent meetings. The 33rd conference was held, as originally planned, in Hakone on March 27-29,1995. Eleven papers were presented, followed by extensive discussions by two discussants and the audience. The grant was utilized as meeting and travel expenses for the program committee and the conference. The conference volume entitled The Economic Analysis of the Japanese Firm as a System will be published from the University of Tokyo Press in September 1995. It is quite likely that the volume will become the standard reference of the analysis of Japanese firms via modern economic techniques.