Statistical Analysis of Income Distribution and Poverty Incidence of Asian Countries under Interdependent Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University (IERHU)
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Toshiyuki  Professor IER,Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (60017655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Yasuhiro  Professor, Dept.of Management, Science University of Tokyo, 経営学部, 教授 (90136622)
IKEMOTO Yukio  Associate Professor, Research Center of South East Asia, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (20222911)
YOSHIDA Tateo  Professor, Dept.of Economics, Okayama University, 経済学部, 教授 (00150889)
TAKAYAMA Noriyuki  Professor, IER,Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (30102940)
MATSUDA Yoshiro  Professor, IER,Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (30002976)
野島 教之  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 助手 (40017661)
佐伯 親良  九州大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (70136589)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIncome distribution / Poverty / Asia / Database / データ・ベース / 相互依存経済 / 経済の相互依存 / マクロモデル / 貧困線 / 10分位データ / ジニー係数
Research Abstract
This project aiims to analyze the changes over time of income distribution and proverty incidence of 10 Asian countries or area (Japan, Korea, Taiwan, China, Philippies, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Hongkong and Singapore) under the interdependent economies. Pirstly, the data-base called AIDA was constructed based on official publications. Then, the degrees of ineqality of income distribution and the poverty ratios were compared applying same measures for all countries. Pactors determing the changes were also examined by countries.
Asian income distribution was also evaluated in a broad concepts. The each income distribution was compared to the world wide distribution. An econometric model was developed to study the inter-relations of distribution between countries.