Project/Area Number |
05301076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TACHIBANAKI Toshiaki Kyoto Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (70112000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERUYAMA Hiroshi Kyoto Institute of Economic Research, Assistant Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (30227532)
ITOH Hideshi Kyoto University, Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80203165)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Promotion / Seniority / Performance / 年功序例 / 査定 / 賃金決定 |
Research Abstract |
We found the following points. (1) The most important element which determines the promotion in the Japanese firms is individual performance. The followings are luck, full, and schoolong. (2) Seniority system in Japan worked fairly well. (3) Corporate governance in Japan suggests that firms in Japan can be judged as labor managed firms because employers attempt to keep employees' employment. (4) "What university he graduated" is important to determine promotion. (5) It is desirable to determine promotion based on individual performance, and to treat engineers more favorably. (6) Professional workers should be treated equally as managerial workers.