The Study on the Regional Cooperation and the Intemational Adjustment of Industries in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Nobuyoshi  Osaka City Univ.Inst.for Economic Research Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (70047158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Satoru  Osaka City Univ.Inst.for Economic Research Asso.Prof., 経済研究所, 助教授 (40180418)
NAKAO Shigeo  Osaka City Univ.Inst.for Economic Research Asso.Prof., 経済研究所, 助教授 (70164126)
HIRAKAWA Hitosi  Ibaragi Univ.Dept.of Liberal Arts Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60199049)
MORISAWA Keiko  Osaka City Univ.Inst.for Economic Research Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60137180)
FURUSAWA Kenji  Osaka City Univ.Inst.for Economic Research Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (80181452)
本多 健吉  大阪市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10047003)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAFTA / NAFTA / Supporting Industry / Free trade areas / Intemational currency / Technology transfer / Intemational Adjustment of industry / Multinational Company / 華南経済圏 / ASEAN / 地域主義 / ドル体制 / 東アジア / アジアNIEs / 地域経済圏
Research Abstract
This project analyzed the emerging free trade areas and the regional cooperation in Asia, making clear the problems for intemational adjustment of industries, with which Asian countries are confronted.
First, this study analyzed the dynamic industrialization of Asian Countries, keeping the important role of multinational companies, financing for development and supporting industries. Second, NAFTA,AFTA and some other emerging free trade zones are studied respectively. Third, the emerging industrial policy or trade policy which have become important for intemational adjustment of industries in Asian countries. Last, the basic characteristics of Asian emerging free trade areas are summarized in comparison with NAFTA and EU.