| Project/Area Number |
05301078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Hiromichi Doshisha University, Professor emeritus, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (80066050)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAOKA Masayoshi BUKKYO UNIVERSITY,the FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80066422)
UENO Katuyo Kyoto Prefectural University, the Facultyo f Domstic Science Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (90046508)
NIKI Ryu Nihon Fukush University, the Fuculty of Social Welfare , Welfare Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90180570)
SATOMI Kenji Osaka Prefecture University, the Faculty of Social Science Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90071216)
YAMAMOTO Takashi Okayama Prefectural University, the Faculty of Helth and Welfare assistant profe, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (90200815)
能塚 正義 大阪経済法科大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (70189372)
武田 宏 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (70179646)
青木 郁夫 阪南大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (80184026)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Social Security / Post-Welfare State / Welfare Pluralism / Life-World / Cooperative Society / 共同組合 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this reseach is show the way life security-health, medical service, welfare, pension and housing-should be integrated in the age of postwelfare states. We have also studied their plural supply systems as they ought to be in the future. This three-year-research has proved the following : (1) The development of the quality and quantity of public services chiefly offered by self-governing communities is controlled by the administrative leadership and the size of self-governing communities. (2) Interface among services has just begun and in mostcases medical service takes the initiative in this activity. (3) The co-operation between different sectors such as public institutions, co-operative societies, private enterprises, and voluntary organization is practiced frequently but rather negatively due to the financial restrictions of public servicrs. It should be noted that co-operative society takes the lead in this matter and welfare co-operations offer very substantial services financially supported by the administration. (4) It can be concluded that the level of such social services as social security for citizens depends on the proportion of the residents' participation in it.