Historical Analysis of Personnel Policies and Labor Relations in American Industrial Companiies durinr the 1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSAPPORO UNVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Takehisa  SAPPORO UNIVERSITY,BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION,PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (20073504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYAKUTA Yoshiharu  KOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY,ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90146754)
NAKAGAWA Seishi  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY,COMMERCE,PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (80180248)
SEKIGUCHI Teiichi  CHUO UNIVERSITY,COMMERCE,PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (20138613)
IMAI Hitoshi  MAIJO UNIVERSITY,COMMERCE,PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (50121489)
ITO Kenichi  OSAKA INDUSTRIAL UNIVERSITY,BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION,PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (70159870)
猿田 正機  中京大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80139980)
岩永 宏治  駒沢大学, 北海道教養部, 教授 (80160125)
井藤 正信  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (80203173)
平沼 高  明治大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (80208834)
鈴木 良始  札幌大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (10163023)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpecial Conference Committee / Personnel Administration / conservative model / employee representation / new welfare work / seniority system / foremen's training / Welfare Capitalism / Welfare Capitalism / アメリカン・プラン / 職場コントロール / 労務管理 / 労使関係 / 科学的管理 / Company Union / Employee Representation / NAM / Industrial Relations / AMA / personnel Management / アメリカ労務管理史 / 経営管理 / ニューデイ ール型労使関係 / 全同製造業者協会 / AFL
Research Abstract
This monograph presents an analysis of several experiments in personnel administration and union-management cooperation of America's leading corporations founded the Special Conference Committee (SCC) that took place during the 1920's.
Those employers who Carried out Welfare Capitalism tended to be found in relatively stable big business ; when this was combined with progressive and corporatist personnel policies, they stood a higher chance of avoiding unionization.
the present work is an attempt to understand how personnel administration was developed and to identify the historical process by which Welfare Capitalism-employee representation, "new" welfare work, employment management-were trnsformed.
The Rockefeller intersts created the SCC in 1919 to coordinate labor relations and personnel policies. The corporate members included Jersey Standard, Bethlehem Steel, DuPont, General Electric, General Motors, Goodyers, International Harvwster, Irving National Bank, U.S.Rubber, and Westinghouse. The SCC's approach to combating unionism was relatively sophisticated. Companies in the SCC promoted three areas related to job security : recognition of seniority, the "new" welfare work, and emproyment stabilization program through its close ties to organization like the YMCA and AMA.
This reserch is based on the experiences of variety of industries and uses survey date to report on the practices of many firms during the 1920's. We offer some substantiative thoughts on the historical development of bureaucratic employment practices in SCC's conservative, decentralized model as compared to the open-shop drive of the American Plan. Those comparative research and historical analysis on American workplace are rough ideas rather than polished theories, althogh we believe they will prove helpful to American labor manegement history scholars in Japan of this study.