Synthetic Research on the Future Images of Japanese Agricultural Management Entity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Chikuji  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Agri.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30046453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIGUNI Yoshiaki  Kochi Univ.Faculty of Human Associate Prof.& Cultural Science, 人文学部, 助教授 (40184337)
AOYAGI Hitoshi  Niigata Univ.Faculty of Agri.Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30184055)
NIIYAMA Yoko  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Agri.Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (10172610)
TANAKA Motoharu  Hokkaido National Agri.Exp.Stat.Team Head, 北海道農業試験場, 室長
TAKEBE Takashi  Kyto Univ.Faculty of Agri.Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30093264)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAgricultural management / Management entity / Farm products / Collective production organization / Land utilization / Juridical persons / 農業経営の発展 / 法律形態 / 農業構造変革 / 日本農業 / 農業の担い手 / 農業経営 / 家族経営 / 農業経営機能 / 地域営農集団
Research Abstract
In this research on the future images of Japanese agricultural management entity, we concluded 5 results as follows.
Firstly, we clarified that two points of view-one is regional point of view, and the other is administrative point of view-were necessary when we considered the future images of agricultural management entity. And secondly, we proved that side of management itself and side of person himself were both important when we argued about agricultural management entity.
Thirdly, we discussed the optimum form of agricultural management entity, and made clear that the optimum form depended on socio-economic conditions and special characteristics of farm products. And fourthly, collective production organization based on land utilization could produce and develop agricultural management entity based on land use in the future.
Fifthly, we considered juridical persons in agriculture, and decided that we needed to given an inherent economic unit of agriculture based on land use an inherent juridical person and carry out advantageous and supporting policies for the juridical person.