A Historical Analysis on the Science Technology-Policy after World War II in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institution of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Tadaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, prof., 工学部, 教授 (20052855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASABE Akira  Ritsumeikan University, prof., 経営学部, 教授 (00100933)
YAMAZAKI Masakatsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, p, 工学部, 教授 (20106959)
HINOKAWA Sizue  Takushoku University, asoc.prof., 商学部, 助教授 (90134832)
JIDO Yuji  Ritsumeikan University, prof., 政策科学部, 教授 (80066703)
KATOH Kunioki  Osaka City University, prof., 商学部, 教授 (00016495)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHistory of Technology / Science-Technology-Policy / Technology Development after War / Technology in Japan / 科学技術政策史 / 政策史 / 戦後日本技術 / 日本技術史 / 日本科学史
Research Abstract
It is not possible to find out a consistent science-technology policy after the World War II in Japan, in spite of being of powerful governmental organs, for example the Science Technology Agency, Science-Technology Conference, Science Council in Japan or Ministry of Education. Policies from various organs, for example MITI,Mnistry of Agriculture and Forestry, or Ministry of Eductio and so on, have worked for development at the various phases of development, seperately. The collective of those policies had been the science technology policy in Japan. So there have been conflicts among those each policies. The stongest were those from the MITI.The logic of power in the administartion and general policy had ruled over the science and technology development. The policies from the MITI were almost those of from view of promotion of industrial development and for formation of strong competing power in the world market. The probelem is that the policy to form the strong competing power is not always equql to tehpolyicy to promote science and technology. The issues included in the MITI policies have been become obvious in the late 80s and 90s. We can point out such problems, for examples, losing competing power of computer in 90s, accidents in atomic power generation broken out last year, weakpoints in environmental assesment, total production sysytems change particulr ly losing production and technological skillness at the undertaking factories which supported the whole production.