| Project/Area Number |
05301089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Kando (1994) The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60023628)
浅見 俊雄 (1993) 東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20012354)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIINA Kenji The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (80242022)
MATSUOKA Nobuyuki International Christianity University, Faculty of General Education, associate p, 教養学部, 準教授 (40119061)
YAMAGUCHI Junko Tsudajuku University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, assistant professor, 学芸学部, 助教授 (70055325)
MATSUSHIMA Hiroshi Musashino Women's College, Faculty of Literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (40078374)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | The Govermment's Guidelines for Collegiate Establishment / Collegiate Physical Education Program / Revision of Curriculum / Syllabus / Faculty Development / 教員組織 |
| Research Abstract |
The curriculums and teachers' organizations of collegiate physical education have made a great change after the revision of the govermment's guidelines for collegiate establishment in 1992. The purposes of this project were to investigate those changes and to show the future design of the collegiate physical education program. In 1993, we sent questionnaires to all the colleges in Japan to investigate how their revision progressed. This year, we sent them the second questionnaires, in which we asked how they made new trials to improve physical education and whether they had any systems in which students could estimate classes. About 50% of the colleges answered the second questionnaires. Nearly 60% of those colleges reported that they had revised their curriculums of physical education. As for new trials, we have received a large number of answers saying that "they began to obligate teachers to show syllabuses" or that "they began to admit students in other grades to physical education classes, who had been excluded." The proportion of the colleges where students estimated classes was about 30%. We made the model program for collegiate physical education, considering the results of this investigation and other field studies. We collected syllabuses from many colleges, and clarified the concept of Faculty Development in collegiate physical education.