Tourist Resort Development of Agricultural or Mountain Village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Terutoshi  Okayama University, Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (90035915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOO Yoshitaka  Rikkyo University, Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40219655)
NAKATO Yasutoshi  Toyama University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70019339)
YAMAMURA Junji  Chiba University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10110686)
SHINOHARA Shigenori  Kagawa University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50226156)
NOMOTO Koji  Shimane University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30032501)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRural resorts / Ecological problems / Regulation / Land use / Official supports / Natural environment / Small scale resort / Human environment / 農村型リゾート開発 / 共生 / 開発計画 / 観光・レクリエーション機能 / 観光開発 / 景観・環境破壊 / 環境影響評価 / 土地利用計画 / 環境政策 / 環境計画 / 農林業振興 / 圃場整備 / 国土保全 / 空間構造 / デカプリング政策
Research Abstract
Resorts have spoiled the countrysides for example, golf course construction has lea the damaging of forests. The main ecological problems will have to be solved by regulation and allocation between different forms of land use.
The advantages of rural resorts lie in the proper use of the natural and human environment that one can find in the contryside. The involvement of small-scale resorts in rural areas has been generally a reaction to perceived damage of the natural environment by large-scale resorts. The development of rural resorts can make a great contribution to economic and social revitalization in rural areas.
The future development of rural resorts depends on the official supports facilitating the growth of rural resorts, so as to ensure that each region can continue to succeed in an increasingly competitive market.