| Project/Area Number |
05301091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAWA Hideki Kyushu Univ.Letters, Drof., 文学部, 教授 (00036998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIHARA Hisako Ochanomizu Univ.Letters, Aso.Prof., 文教育学部, 助教授 (80017623)
MINAMOTO Shokyu Shukutoku Univ.Sociology, Reader, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (80104826)
HISATAKE Tetsuya Konan Univ.Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70108968)
YAMANO Masahiko Osaka City.Univ.Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20094493)
TAKEUCHI Keiichi Komazawa Univ.Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00017617)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Social Theory / Geographical Thought / Space / Territoriality / Political Geography / Cultural Geography / Landscape / Image / Social Theory / Geographical Thought / Space / Territoriality / Political Geography / Cultural Geography / Landscape / Image / 地理的知識 / 社会空間 / 空間表象 / エイジェンシー / ロカリティ / 場所 |
| Research Abstract |
We had study meetings four times for two years, in which each member of this group and his or her paper respectively. Of these papers, we made a report entitled "Social Theory and Geographical Thought", This report contains eight articles as follow". 1) Philippe PINCHEMEL : Permanences et evolutions dans la geographie francaise durant un siecle 2) TSUTSUMI Kenji : Industrialization in a Peripheral Region at Modern Japan A Case of Tea Industry in Yame Region, Fukuoka Prefecture 3) ONJO Akio : Power, Social Discipline and the Control of Urban Space : A Case Study in Moji, Western Japan, 1890-1930 4) NAKASHIMA Koji : Political Geography and the Materialism : Towards an Articulation of Politics and Spatiality 5) HISATAKE Tetsuya : Recent Development of Japanese Cultural Geography.1980-1995 6) TAKEUCHI Keiichi : Geography of Yaichiro YAMAGUCHI,Self-Trained Folklorist Geographer 7) MINAMOTO Shokyu : The Images of Tokyo Rivers in Literature : The Works of KODA Rohan and NAGAI Kafu 8) NOZAWA Hideki : L' Ecole vidalienne et l'excursion geographique : Une note preliminaire