| Project/Area Number |
05301092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Hiroshi MEIJI UNIV.MATHEMATICS PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (80011427)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OCHIAI Takusiro UNIV OF TOKYO MATHEMATCAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 大学院・数理科学研究所, 教授 (90028241)
HOSOI Tsutomu TOKYO SCIENCE UNIV.MATHEMATICS,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (30055305)
MORIMOTO Mituo SOPHIA UNIV.MATHEMATICS.PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (80053677)
IITAKA Sigeru GAKUSHUIN UNIV.MATHEMATICS.PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20011588)
SAWADA Tosio NATIONAL INST.CENTER OF SCI.EFDC.DIRECTOR, 科学教育センター, センター長 (40000062)
小松 彦三郎 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究所, 教授 (40011473)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Mathematics education / Mathematical thinking / Mathematical literacy / Shirking mathematics / Textbook autorization / intellectual aspiration / principle of equality / proper age / 知的向上心の衰退 / 平等主義 / 適齢 / 高校数学教育 / 大学数学教育 / ICME9 / 教育課程審議会 |
| Research Abstract |
Our study has been carried out in conscious of the importance of mathematics competence of intellectual citizens in the era of information, and the basic role of mathematics for development of modern science and technology, and with serious concern over the issues of the so-called shirking mathematics by students. As the result, we reached the following assertions and proposals : 1.Our basic principle to set the purpose of mathematics education at the two foci targets of Mathematics Literacy and Mathematical Thinking will remain effectively in implementing the new curriculum successfully as well as in stopping students' shirking or avoidance of mathematics. 2.Thanks to cooperation of the Center of University Entrance Examination and individual university mathematics professors, along the line of our previous proposals, an acceptable design of mathematics examination for the university entrance examination according to the new curriculum is going to be agreed, including some option modules in Math A,B and C.Still some more efforts must be made in future concerning computer modules. 3.The way of the textbook authorization by Monbusho must be relaxd in order to be conform with the objectives of the new curriculum. 4.The role of mathematics teaching at the secondary education is critically important to promote students' future potential, to stop recent tendencies among general students to avoid deep thinking, and to convert their lack of intellectual aspirations. In turn this depends on level of excellent mathematics teachers who themselves recognize the importance of academic study and deny the fake principle of lazy and uniform equality. 5.In view of the proper age to study, we claim that mathematics must be taught with particular intensity and with sufficiently allotted time, at the first and middle periods of the secondary education.