| Project/Area Number |
05301093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Masao National Institute for Educational Research, Research Center for Science Education, Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50000071)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武村 重和 広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70112159)
森本 信也 横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90110733)
大木 道則 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40011407)
NAKAYAMA Hayashi Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90237470)
NAKAYAMA Genzo Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (40211437)
下野 洋 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (30142631)
梅埜 国夫 (梅杢 国夫) 中村学園大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00132689)
猿田 祐嗣 科学教育研究センター, 主任研究官 (70178820)
松原 静郎 国立教育研究所, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50132692)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Scientific Literacy / Science Curriculum / Module Materials / Science Teaching / 表現力 / 認知的徒弟制 / 活用・応用能力 / 読み書き能力 / 科学観 / 科学的思考力 |
| Research Abstract |
The findings of this work can be represented as follows : Part 1 Research into the Development of a Primary School Science Curriculum Emphasizing the Promotion of Scientific Literacy. Focus on Use and Application in Daily Life. Working from the standpoint of "the ability to use and apply scientific literacy in daily life, "we reviewed the current primary school science curriculum, developed modular teaching materials to reinforce that curriculum, and studied the potential for actual implementation of this system through use in actual classroom situations. Our objective was to promote scientific literacy with an emphasis on practical education. Part 2 Teaching Emphasizing the Promotion of Scientific Literacy. We incorporated conceptual mapping and rendering techniques as "tools for intelligent expression, "invoked the principle of "recognized apprenticeship"in the science classroom, practiced a course of study for the promotion of scientific literacy, and investigated the effectiveness thereof. Our objective was to enable students to master the universal knowledge and abilities that would help them solve the problems they face in their lives outside school and also in their future lives. Here we tried to promote scientific literacy with an emphasis on formative education.