Japan-USA Co-Operative Research on Promoting Plans of New Academic Higher technolopgical Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOHDA Nobuhiko  Univ.of Tsukuba Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Minoru  Univ.of Tsukuba Education, Assisutant Professor Kanazawa Univ., 教育学部, 助教授 (50241758)
I To  Univ.of Tsukuba Education, Assisutant, 教育学系, 助手 (30240683)
ITOH Seturo  Univ.of Tsukuba Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30117329)
ISODA Masami  Univ.of Tsukuba Education, Lecturer, 教育学系, 講師 (70212967)
SHIMIZU Shizumi  Univ.of Tsukuba Education, Assisutant Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
伊藤 説朗  東学大, 教育学部, 教授 (50015913)
関口 靖広  筑波大学, 教育学系, 助手 (40236089)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHigh technological society / Technology / Mathematical proficiency / Developing educational materials / Students' sidestepping mathematics and science / 学力観 / 共同研究 / computer / 日米共同研究 / 開いた問題
Research Abstract
The educational eviropment of today around the hgigh technological society has changed. For instance, many knowledgeable people point out that students'saidestepping mathematics and science may risk our fortune on the fundation of Japan as a sientific nation. For these tasks, Japan Society of Mathematical Education, Japan Society for Science Education, and Japan Society of Educational Technology and so on, we have held some symposiums and seminars, and appealed to many researchers, teachers and parents in collaboration with knowledgeable people.
On the other hand, the scholastic ability admitted in the current school is out of date and emphasized to master higher tactics and precised skills based on the systematics structure of completed mathematics, unfortunately. People have maintained it and the method for assessing it. As a results, the ability taught in school mathematics has been separating from the mathematical ability necessary for our society. In the recent mathematics education reforms of the foreign countries, it is emphasizied mathematical abilities which correspond to the social needs for rebuilding economics and culture, for example : "Mathematical Proficiency", and national curriculum based on these needs are organized and implemented.
Our project proposes the way that mathematics education in Japan should be, as "Developping Educational Materials Using Technologies : Graph-Calculator for Function", reffering the curriculum implementing in the European countries and USA.For this, we take the roots of their cultural background as a matter of great importance, notice merits nd demerits of country-specific culture, develop them as concrete mathematical content and propose the new scholastic ability that future mathematics education in Japan shoul held.