| Project/Area Number |
05301100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Yoshihiro Osaka Kyouiku University assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00030479)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Yasuyuki Aichi University of Education, Dep.of Education, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30202815)
ISODA Masami Tukuba University, Dep.of Education, instructor, 教育学系, 講師 (70212967)
NHODA Nobuhiko Tukuba University, Dep.of Education, professor, 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
HAZAMA Setuko Osaka Kyouiku University professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40030382)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | geometrical education / initiation to geometrical reasoning / role of drawing / construction / spatial figure / Geometric Constructor / figural concept / van Hiele's level / figural concept / van Hieleの思考水準 / 図形の論証指導 / 幾何 / 論証 / 思考水準 / van Hiele |
| Research Abstract |
Understanding the meaning of geometrical reasoning is neccesary to understand the role of figures in geometrical proof, and understanding the role of figures in geometrical proof is also neccesary to understand the meaning of geometrical reasoning. We choice to start to understand the role of figures in geometrical proof, namely Fischbein's figural concepts, in order to initiate to learning the geometrical reasoning. Our learning plan has two cases, using 'Geometric Constructor' (a computer soft maken by Iijima), and, using spatial figures and construct problems. We practice each teaching plan for junior high school 2nd students. As one example of results of our teaching practice, the rate of students, who can wright a correct reason why a rectangle is a trapezoid, is 2% in the pretest and is 47% in the posttest. The right answer rate of the same qestion by 3rd grade students, who were 388 in Hokkaido, Tokyou, Aichi and Osaka, was 17%. Therefore, we think our teaching plan is effective.