General study on the sociolinguistic basis of Japanese language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
INOUE Fumio  Tokyo University of Foreign studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40011332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Tsunao  University of Tsukuba, Assisitant Professor, 文芸言語学系, 助教授 (00111443)
TAJIMA Nobumoto  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90002295)
SATO Ryoichi  Tokyo Women's University, Professor, 総合文化部, 教授 (00000406)
SANADA Shinji  Osaka university, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00099912)
EGAWA Kiyoshi  National Language Research Institute, Director, 部長 (30000425)
井出 祥子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60060662)
鮎澤 孝子  国立国語研究所, 言語教育研究部, 部長 (70167972)
永瀬 治郎  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (00076390)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJapanese language education / Discourse behavior / Situation differences / Language variation / 談話行動 / 共通語
Research Abstract
Meetings were held for working groups A,B and C.A study meeting was also held for the whole group. A report of the whole group was published in the name of "Sociolinguistic Basis in Japanese language education".
Group A (Tokyo language variety group) : This group accomplished recordings of visual data and transcription of tape-recorded conversation. National postal surveys on language use were made for university students and Junior high school pupils and their parents. A part of the data was instantly computerized and national distribution maps were presented in the report above. Ratio of usage of the standard Japanese forms was also calculated.
Group B (Tokyo discourse group) : In this group situations of presenting academic conferences were recorded by videos. This group aims at international comparison of "meta-speech" or comments on content of discourse. Discourse analysis was also executed on the basis of Movies recorded on Laser Disk. The transcription "Education Informationalization in the domain of sociolinguistic basis of Japanese language education" was printed and distributed among the scholars concerned. This group aims at theoretical development and application to Japanese language education and language education in general by extracting language universal and language specific characteristics.
Group C (West Japan foreigner talk group) : This group surveyed evaluation of Japanese language skills used by foreign residents, and enables to measure ultimate achievement among students who live in the country-side of Japan. Foreigner talk was taken into account and language shift in the domains of words are treated in a unified theory. The papers were presented in the report above. A bibliography was published and distribution the name of "Bibliographical List of sociolinguistic papers 1987-1992, sociolinguistics in Japan"