| Project/Area Number |
05301105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Statistical science
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMURA Akimichi Faculty of Economics, University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10171670)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMUNE Kimio Economics Research Institute, Kyoto University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (20109078)
YANAI Haruo Daigaku Nyushi Center, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (60010055)
YOSHIMURA Isao Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Science University, Professor, 工学部経営工学科, 教授 (30010797)
AKAHIRA Masafumi Faculty of Mathematics, Tsukuba University, Professor, 数学系, 教授 (70017424)
HIROTSU Chihiro Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016730)
國友 直人 東京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10153313)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Mathematical Statistics, / Asymptotic Theory, / Multivariate Analysis / 計量経済学 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to review and organize the works of Prof. Kei Takeuchi in the field of statistics by his disciples and coworkers. As is well known, Prof. Takeuchi has long been a leading researcher of statistics in Japan. He himself has written down huge results on statistics, but there are many ideas in statistics originating from Pro. Takeuchi in the form of verbal communication with other researchers. Many of these ideas were worked out in the papers of his disciples and coworkers, but many ideas are yet to be worked out. In order to review Prof.Takeuchi's work and influence, we organized a special symposium in December of 1993. The reviews and results of this symposium is now published in a book form : Theory and Application of Mathematical Statistics(in Japanese)edited by Kei Takeuchi and Akimichi Takemura, University of Tokyo Press The contents of this book show the wide perspective of the Takeuchi school of statistics.