Development of Library and Information Science Education System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Eiichi  Kansai University. Faculty of Letters. Professor., 文学部, 教授 (80225250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yasuyo  Kyoto University of Foregn Studies. Instructor. (90257759)
SHIBATA Masami  Mie University. Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences. Professor., 人文学部, 教授 (40187406)
OSHIRO Zensei  Doshisha University. Faculty of Letters. Professor., 文学部, 教授 (00213710)
IWASARU Toshio  Japan Association of Library Science. President., 会長 (70103380)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsInformation Education / Information Skills / Information Technlogy / Information Retrieval / Database Design / LAN / Diploma Course / Library and Information Science / 図書館員養成 / オンライン情報検索 / ネットワーク / 知識ベース / 書誌データベース / 情報技術 / データベース・ソフトウエア
Research Abstract
The development of information technology and the increase of digital media acquired in libraries have changed and enlarged the requiered knowledge and skills of librarians.
We have identified six information skills essential in the library and information science education and designed basic system(Library and Information Science Education System)which should function in the diploma course of Japanese library and information science education.
These information skills are 1)information retrieval of Japanese bibliographic databases. 2)information retrieval of English bibliogarhic databeses. 3)database software which enable us to edit, storage, and retrieve bibliographic data downloaded from many bibliographic databases, 4)communication network for online information retrieval of various databeses outside libraries, 5)LAN(Local Area Network)for maultiple access of students to the System, 6)transmission of picture of computer display to televisons in the classroom. We have developed Databa … More se Education System based on dBASE IV in order to cultivate such skills mentioned above as number three.
We have also studied the method to integrate those six skills into various courses which are described in Library Law in Japan and have verified the effectiveness of our Library and Information Science Education System in the classroom. But we could not experiment the Database Education System in a real situation such as in the classroom owing to its delayd programming.
Though the System has been intended to be utilized in the classroom through LAN.we had to limit the function of our System to the level of demonstrating the above six skills at the first stage of research due to the limit of the resarch money avilable.
We have a plan to continue our research to upgrade the System which will function through LAN.paying off economically. and enable each student to access directly with hands on operation. because we have found that many students had not satisfied with the demonstration of our System and that they had wanted hands on operation of our System individually. Less