| Project/Area Number |
05301107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会システム工学
| Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMURA Tetsuo CHUO UNIV.SCIEN.&ENG.PROF., 理工学部, 教授 (20106892)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHFUJI Tadashi TAMAGAWA UNIV.ENG.ASS.PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (30119507)
KAMAKURA Toshinari CHUO UNIV.SCIEN.& ENG.ASS.PROF., 理工学部, 助教授 (40150031)
SUZUKI Kazuyuki ELECTRO-COMMUNICAION UNIV.ELECTRO-COMM.ASS.PROF., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (00130071)
OHTAKI Atushi MEIJI UNIV.SCIEN.& ENG.PROF., 理工学部, 教授 (20061971)
YOSIZAWA Masashi TSUKUBA UNIV.SOCIAL SYSYTEM PROF., 大学院殯会システム工学, 教授 (50010781)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Product Liabikity / Product Safety / Quality Function Deployment / Product Reliability / Human Reliability / Environmental Management / Life Cycle Assessement / Quality Assurance Sysytem / 製品品質の構造と安全性 / 安全性と環境 / 製品安全と製品信頼性 / 製品安全と人間信頼性 / ライフサイクルアセッスメント / 製品信頼性と安全 / ニューラルネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
The issues involved in changing society under the development and intricacy of advanced technology are researched from the point of view of the quality assurance system, and the research area which seems to be fundamental for settlement of the issues are choosed. Through the research, many results contributing to the establishment of quality assurance system are obtained. In these years, the innovation of new technologies have been advancing at dizzying pace, and the concept and system of both product liability and environmental management have been formulated as a link of quality eontrol activities in Japanese, American and European industries. However, the system of quality assurance has not been studied or investigated systematically from the points of product liability and environmental management sysytem. For that reason, the research subjects which are carried out for establishing a system of quality assurance are he followings : (1)product liability system and product safety techn
… More
ologies (2)quality function deployment methodology useful for clarifying the concept of product safety from the point of consumers (3)construction of the statistical prediction model of product reliability based on the quality characteristics (4)construction and analysis of the structural model assessing the human reliability quantitavely (5)construction of the model applicable for studying the interaction between product safety and environmental management (6)presentation of the way what the life cycle assessment should be The important results which are derived through the research are the followings : (1)establishment of methodologies for preventing defects as a result of production or handling, defective design and defective warnings and directions. (2)presentation of quality assurance system for the product safety technologies based on the case study of product liability, quality functional deployment and the statistical reliability analysisi model. (3)methods of successful implementation of the way what the life cycle assessment should be. The results in this reearch are concerned with problems of environment, savrng energy, and employment/labor which have been discussed from many point of view in the high technology society. The results obtained when reviewed from the point of view of so-called "social quality" are expected to have an important role in establishing a system of quality assurance. Less