A sociological and psychological study of the social adaptation process among inhabitants in the area devastated by the Mt.Unzen-Fugendake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Jyuji  Chikushi Jogakuen Univ., President, 学長 (30037022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISUMI Jyoji  Fukuoka Prefectural Univ., the dep.of Human Scieace, Lect., 人間科学部, 講師 (30247209)
SHINOHARA Hirofumi  Kumamoto Univ., the dep.of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20040066)
SATO Seiichi  Kumamoto Univ., the dep.of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (10040031)
YONEMURA Ryuji  Chikushi Jogakuen Uriv., the dep.of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70220770)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Kurume Univ., the dep.of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10036965)
吉田 道雄  熊本大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70108611)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCouncil for Volunteer Groups / the Shimabara disaster / the Great Kansai Earthquake / the ethnological perspective / the viewpoint of educational psychology / the decision-making / Mt.Fugendake's eruption / the Kyushu University's Seismological Observatory / 普賢岳災害 / 市民意識調査 / loosely structured community / 機能団体 / ボランティア団体 / tightly structured community / 危機管理過程 / 阪神大震災 / 島原普賢岳 / ネットワーク / 意思決定 / 危機管理 / 土石流
Research Abstract
A sociological and psychological study of the social adaptation process among inhabitants in the area devastated by MT.Unzen-Fugendake
Mt.Unzen-Fugendake erupted on November 17.1990 for the first time in 200 years.the last time the mouton erupted being in 1792.blowing up the peak of Mt.Mayuyama. claiming the lives of 9.534 inhabitants.
Immediately after the eruption. Shimabara City established the Disaster Relief operation Hcadquarters. and the Nagasaki Prefectural Police Headquarters set up the Emergency Control Center. There were a serious avalanche of earth and rocks on May 15.1991 and a pyroclasic flow on June 3.1991. claiming as many as 43 lives. Subsequently. there were four major pyroclastic flows and sixserious avalanches of earth and rocks. The mayor of the city designated the danger area as "an area requiring spccial caution." from where 594 households. including 2.358 inhabitants. were evacuated. These evacuees were placed under the crisis management system. treating them as r … More efugees for an extended period of time.
We conducted a sociological and psychological research. surveying the process through which these refugees had become socially adapted back to normal lives over three years.
For starters. we approached. for cooperation. three kinds of organizations. i.e., town associations comprising inhabitants neighborhood groups. the Deliberative Council for Shimabanra city's survival and Reconstruction consisting of all civic groups and the Council for Volunteer Groups. and surveyed them mostly through interviews. Simultaneously. we also surveyed the public in all walks of life. Besides. we made a comparative study of the Shimabara disaster and the Great Kansai Earthquake that occurred in January. 1995. From the ethnological perspective. we cxamined the process through which these disaster sufferers had tried collcctively to adapt themselves to social lives. withparticular reference to how an access to water supply was related to the normalization of their original state or life.
Also studied and analyzed. from the viewpoint of educational psychology. were the effects of these disaster on high school students' attitudes toward their lefe or behavior. and their families' and communities' approaches to disaster prevention and cvacuation as well as on the knowledge and understanding of junior high school students about volcanocs and earthquakcs.
We wrapped up this research by covering and analyzing the decision-making process on the part of the governments at all levels to deal with the disaster caused by Mt. Fugendake's eruption. the activities of the Jnpanese self-defense Force and the police force as well as the outstanding activities by the researches and scientists from the Kyushu University's Seismological Obscrvatory. It is noteworthy that perfectly concerted teamwork among the local governments. Self-defense Force. Police force and the researchers and scicntists from the local seismological observatory combined to lay the vital role in the crisis management in coping with this very serious emergency situation. Less