Supplemental Commentary on Some of the Questions Raised by American Researchers of Japanese Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05301110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
SATO Saburo  University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, professor emeritus, 名誉教授 (50046702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Norihiro  University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, department of commerce, assoc, 商学部, 助教授 (90208140)
NAKAJIMA Akio  Future Institute of Education, president, 所長
ANDOU Terutsugu  Fukui University, department of education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70143930)
ISHIZAKA Kazuo  National Institute of Education, head researcher of curriculum, 教育課程研究室, 室長 (20099906)
NAKADOME Takeaki  Kyushu University, department of education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20082901)
新井 郁男  上越教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30000061)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordseducation comparison bhetween the U.S.and Japan / senior high school research / school system & curriculum / Japanese Educational Productivity (University of Michigan) / Japanese Association of American Educaiton Studies / education of mathematics and science / Japanese education reform / American education reform / 学校制度・教育課程 / 数学・理科教育 / 日米教育比較研究 / 学校調査 / 学校の制度と内容 / (日本)アメリカ教育学会
Research Abstract
This research was conducted for supplemental commentary on some of the questions raised by American Researchers of Japanese educaiton, particularly those of Dr.H.J.Leestma in his article on "Needed Further Research" in Chapter 10 of Japanese Educational Productivity (University of Michigan, 1992)
The 23 members of the Japanese Joint Research Group worked their best given the budget constraints, chiefly funded by the Ministry of Education, and the limited time available.
a) Individual articles to answer questions raised by Dr.Leestma b) Several general discussion meetings of the Japanese Association of American Education Studies, where most members participated c) High school visitation in several prefectures to observe educational practices and interview school of faculty d) Conducting questionaire research on more than 2,500 senior high school students and analyzing the results, hopefully assisting our research e) Prefessor Nakadome, Ishizaka, and Andou were chosen write the first draft of our report f) Professor Sato, representing the research group assisted by Associate Professor Nishio planned the entire work schedule and pushed the group toward the finalizaition of the report g) As was originally scheduled, translation of our report into English was abridged and performed by my colleague and friend, Professor Larry Walker