Co-operative Research in Representation Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWANAKA Noriaki  OSAKA UNIV.FACULTY OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (10028219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tomoyuki  HOKKAIDO UNIV.FACULTY OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30002265)
BANNAI Eiichi  KYUSHU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MATH.PROFESSOR, 数理学専攻, 教授 (10011652)
MIWA Tetsuji  KYOTO UNIV.RESERCH INST.MATH.SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (10027386)
TANISAKI Toshiyuki  HIROSHIMA UNIV.FACULTY OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (70142916)
TAKEUCHI Mitsuhiro  UNIV.OF TSUKUBA INSTITUTE OF MATH.PROFESSOR, 数学系, 教授 (00015950)
宮西 正宣  大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (80025311)
堀田 良之  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (70028190)
八牧 宏美  筑波大学, 数学系, 助教授 (60028199)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKac-Moody Lie Algebra / Quantum Group / Association Scheme / Finite Group / Unitary Refrection Group / 超幾何関数 / 相関関数 / 鏡映群 / モジュラー形式 / コード理論 / アソシエーションスキーム / フュージョン代数 / スピン・モデル / ホップ代数 / 最高ウェイト加群 / アフィン・リー代数 / 統計力学 / 量子代数 / アダマール行列 / 結び目 / 有限単純群 / グラフ
Research Abstract
Toshiyuki Tanisaki, with Masaaki Kashiwara, succeeded in proving the Kazhdan-Lusztig type conjecture for the characters of irreducible highest weight representations of Kac-Moody Lie algebras. This completed the so-called Lusztig program, which intended to prove Kazhdan-Lusztig type conjectures for Kac-Moody Lie algebras, semisimple algebraic groups, and quantum groups whose parameters are roots of unity, simultaneously. (The equivalence of these three conjectures has already been proved by other people.) Eiichi Bannai, with Etsuko Bannai, proved the modular invariance property of the fusion algebras at algebraic level constructed from Hamming association scheme. Bannai, with Michio Ozeki, also showed that one can get modular forms by putting Jacobi theta functions into invariant polynomials of certain finite unitary reflection groups. These investigations of Bannai and his collaborators are opening a new reserch area of algebraic combinatorics. Mitsuhiro Takeuchi introduced the notion of q-representations of quantum groups, and studied q-representations of quantum special linear groups. Takeuchi also described all the automorphisms of the quantum general linear groups, and all the automorphisms and endomorphisms of quantum special linear groups. Tomoyuki Yoshida studied the number of endomorhisms between finite groups. One of his results says that the number of endomorphisms from a finite abelian group A to a finite group G is divisible by the greatest common divisors of the orders of A and G.Many of other remarkable results are reported in the Proceedings of the 12th Symposium in Algebraic Combinatorics held at Tokyo University in July, 1995.