Geometry of Manifolds and Global Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Seiki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60004488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Toshihiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10021635)
KASUE Atsushi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40152657)
BANDO Shigetoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40165064)
FUKAYA Kenji  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30165261)
OGIUE Koichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10087025)
剱持 勝衛  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (60004404)
陶山 芳彦  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70028223)
満渕 俊樹  大阪大学, 教養部, 教授 (80116102)
坂根 由昌  大阪大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00089872)
砂田 利一  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (20022741)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGeometry of manifolds / Global analysis / Geometric variational problem / Riemannian geometry / Complex differential geometry / Dynamical system / Symplectic geometry / Integrable system / 調和写像 / アレクサンドロフ空間 / 巾零幾何学 / 等質空間
Research Abstract
The pourpose of this project is to promote cooperative researches of the Geometry of Manifolds and its related problems from the point of view of Global Analysis. To pursue the project, a working group of coordinators consisting of leading researchers in this field is organized, and the following symposiums and warkshops have been executed.
1.Symposium in Differential Geometry Two symposiums were held in 1993 and 1994 to cultivate comprehensive studies in Geomerty and Global analysis. The one in 1993 was linked with the First International Research Institute of the Mathematical Society of Japan, which was a two-week international conference, to promote international resarch cooperation. Many results have been obtained during these symposiums as well as through subsequent researches. Among them, for instance, new examples of minimal surfaces of higher genus having catenoid-type ends are constructed(by Umehara and Yamada et al.), many interactions are found between the research of harmoni … More c maps and that of nonlinear integrable systems(by Ohnita and Miyaoka et al.), the singularities, differentiable structures and Riemannian structures of Alexandrov spaces with curvature bounded below are determined(by Otsu and Shioya et al.)and multi-fold Kepler systems are discovered(by Iwai and Uwano et al.).
Workshops To promote joint researches, 11 workshops have been held on Nilpotent geometry and Analysis ; Complex differential geometry ; Dynamical system and Differential geometry ; Harmonic maps and Minimal surfaces ; Various methods in Riemannian geometry ; Homogeneous spaces and Variational problems ; Harmonic maps, Integrable systems and Moduli spaces ; Geometry of Riemannian manifolds and conformal structures ; Global analysis and Geometry. Also, to encourage graduate students and young researchers a workshop for surveys in symplectic geometry was carried out.
To collect worldwide up-to-date research results and preprints in the field of Geometry of manifolds and Global analysis and make them easily accessible, a data base system running on email networks has been constituted for real-time public service. Less