Comprehensive study of real analysis and functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Takeshi  Kyoto Univ.Fac.Sci.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70025310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Hikosaburo  Univ.of Tokyo Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40011473)
TAKEMOTO Hideo  Miyagi Education Univ.Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00004408)
MINEMURA Katsuhiro  Japan Womans Univ.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20060684)
OHARU Shinnosuke  Hiroshima Univ.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40063721)
MIYACHI Akihiko  Hitotsubashi Univ.Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (60107696)
吉野 崇  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (50005774)
藤原 英徳  近畿大学, 九州工学部, 教授 (50108643)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsreal analysis / functional analysis / function space / representation / operator algebra / function algebra / harmonic analysis / partial differential equation / 表現論
Research Abstract
Our studies were mainly carried out according to the following five groups : Real Analysis and Commutative Harmonic Analysis, Function Spaces and Operators, Group Representations and Non-commutative Harmonic Analysis, Operator Algebras and Function Algebras, Functional Analytic Studies on Partial Differential Equations. We pick up some of the works of our members. In the first group, Morrey Spaces, BMO spaces, Besov spaces and operators on them were studied. A.Miyachi studied the spaces defined by means of sharp max functions, and problems on extension of functions on a domain and those on products of functions. S.Igari et al.studied Banach spaces and Banach algebras.
F.Takeo studied Hausdorff dimension of fractal sets. S.Oharu et al.studied semigroups of non-linear oparators coming from non-linear evolution equations. Concerning this subject, they obtained final results on non-linear perturbations of analytic semigroups, adjoint semigroups etc. In the third group, representation theories of infinite dimensional Lie groups and quantum groups were studied. The works of M.Kashiwara and those of M.Jinbo are remarkable. T.Oshima, T.Kobayashi, H.Yamashita et al.studied representations of semisimple Lie groups and harmonic analysis on semisimple symmetric spaces. T.Hirai studied the construction of irreducible unitary representations of infinite discrete groups and the decomposition of their regular representations, and further Howe type duality between the infinite symmetric group and groups of diffeomorphisms on manifolds. Representations of Lie super-algebras were studied by K.Nishiyama et al.
For partial differential equations, construction and expression of their solutions were studied by T.Kawai et al.H.Komatsu showde that his abstract Laplace transform can be applied to get rapidly the classical expression of the solutions of some explicit differential equations.