Formation of Flows and Structures Associated with Magnetic Fields in Active Astronomical Objects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HANAWA Tomoyuki  Nagoya University, Department of Astrophysics, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50172953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABE Asao  Hokkaido University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90180926)
TOMISAKA Koji  Niigata University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70183879)
SHIBATA Shinpei  Yamagata University, Department of Physics, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90187401)
TOMIMATSU Akira  Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10034612)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMagnetohydrodynamics / Solar Flares / Star Formation / Active Galactic Nuclei / Jet / Magnetic Reconnection / Numerical Simulation / 構造形成 / リコネクション / ダイナモ / 活動現象 / 粒子加速
Research Abstract
Under this project we have had five scientific meetings during 1993-1994 FY.
1.In the workshop 'Numerical Methods for Magnetohydrodynamics' (Nagoya, Aug.1993), we studied a numerical scheme for solving ideal magnetohydrodynamics.
2.In the symposium 'Astronomy Developed by Computer Simulatoins' (Atami, Nov.1993), we exchanged information on numerical simulations with emphasis on the use of super computers and networks.
3.In the symposium 'Electro-and Magnetohydrodynamical Phenomena in Relativistic Astronomical Objects' (Nagoya, Dec.1993), we discussed magnetohydrodynamics in a neutron star and near a black hole.
4.In the symposium 'Magnetohydrodynamical Instabilities, Reconnection, and Dynamo' (Mitaka, Feb.1994), we reviewed the recent progresses in magnetohydronamical instabilities, magnetic reconnection, and dynamo action.The reviewers were the specialists in fusion plasma physics, solar-terrestrial magnetohydrodynamics, and astrophysics. The reviews are up-to-date while concise, and highly appreciated by the audience.
5.In the symposium 'Formation of Flows and Structures Associated with Magnetic Fields' (Nagoya, Jan.1995), interesting papers are presented on the gravitational collapse of a magnetized gaseous disk, the unified theory of solar flares, magnetic collimation of jet in AGN and pulsars, magnetic wind from an accretion disk, and other magnetohydrodynamical phenomena in astrophysical objects.
We have also collaborated on the analysis of numerical simulations. The main aim of this project, understanding the formation of magnetohydrodynamical flows and structures, has been achieved successfully.