What are happening in the far unircrse?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05302015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GOUDA Naoteru  Osaka Univ., Earth and Space Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50202073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Yasushi  Univ of Tokyo Physics, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20206569)
YOSHII Yuzuru  Univ of Tokyo Inst.Astronomy, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00158388)
ARIMOTO Nobuo  Univ of Tokyo Inst.Astronomy, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60242096)
FUTAMASE Toshifumi  Hirosaki Univ., Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20209141)
TAKAHARA Fumio  Tokyo Metro.Univ., Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20154891)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordslarge-scale structures / primordial galaxy / quasar / galaxy・clusters / gravitational lens / cosmic microwave background / cosmic parameters / dark matter / クェーサー / 宇宙黒体背景輻射
Research Abstract
In this year, we discussed the physical background in some aspects of astrophysics and the standard model of the structure formations in the universe in details.
As for examples, we analyzed the following programs :
(1)We analyzed whether the Hubble constant could have scale-dependence. This analysis is very importnat one with repect to the recent big problem in the Big-bang universe, the inconsistency between the age of the globular clusters and the observed large Hubble constant.
(2)We analyzed the interaction between galaxies, the thermal proccess of the matter and the dynamical and chemical evolutions of the galaxies with respect to the structure formations in the early time when the redshift is large.
(3)We clarified some physical basic process in the problems of large-scale structure formations, gravitational lens, formations and evolutions of the clusters of the galaxies.
(4)We collaborated on the above works and discussed together with members of this project in the meeting. We believe that this thema will become more and more important in the progress of the observations and theoretical analysis. So we expect that our works in this project will contribute greatly to the progress of study in these fileds.